· Wedding Cake × Gelato ·

Wedding Gelato Feminized

Wedding Gelato Feminized from PPS: Wedding Cake x Gelato 33 genetics, 20-25% THC, 8-9 week flower, up to 500g/m2 indoors. Shop Canada.

🔥 THC 20-25%Indica dominant HybridPhotoperiod
Wedding Gelato Feminized
Key Takeaway

Wedding Gelato Feminized is an indica-dominant hybrid (roughly 60/40) cross of Wedding Cake and Gelato 33, both Cookies-family strains sharing GSC lineage. THC commonly runs 20-25%, with flowering taking 8 to 9 weeks from the 12/12 switch. The terpene profile is led by caryophyllene, with limonene and linalool support, producing a sweet vanilla-cake aroma layered with earthy pepper spice and a citrus-floral finish. Indoor yields reach up to 500g/m2, and the plant's compact, bushy structure responds well to SCROG — though its dense bud structure demands close humidity management through late flower to avoid botrytis.

THC 20-25%Indica dominant HybridPhotoperiod
By Head Honcho⏱ 5 min readUpdated: September 2026

Understanding Wedding Gelato Feminized's key numbers

Wedding Gelato Feminized flowering time

The cannabis flowering time of Wedding Gelato Feminized is 8-9 weeks indoors under a 12/12 light schedule. Decreasing photoperiod, ripening trichomes, terpene development — that's the flowering phase for this strain.
Indoor (12/12)
8-9 weeks
Outdoor harvest
early-October
Plant size
Compact, bushy (up to 100 cm indoors)
Climates
Indoor, Outdoor, Greenhouse
Variety
Indica dominant Hybrid
THC
20-25%
CBD
0.4-0.6%

Wedding Gelato Feminized seed to harvest time

Total seed to harvest time for Wedding Gelato Feminized is about 16–21 weeks — 1–2 weeks germination/seedling, 5–7 weeks vegetative growth, the flowering window opposite, then 2–3 weeks dry + cure. Knowing the full cycle helps you plan the entire grow.
Germination + seedling
1–2 weeks
Vegetative
5–7 weeks
Flowering
8-9 weeks
Dry + cure
2–3 weeks
Total
16–21 weeks
Yield indoor
450-500 g/m2
Yield outdoor
Up to 400 g/plant

Cannabis seed germination rate & PPS guarantee

Cannabis seed germination rate at PPS typically lands at 96% on fresh stock, backed by a 75% minimum guarantee — blue paper towel method required. See our guide on how to germinate cannabis seeds for the highest success rate.
Guarantee floor
75%
Typical performance
96%
Method
Blue paper towel
Storage
4–8°C · 5+ yr
Packaging
Envelope + mylar + vial
Support reply
< 24h bilingual
Shipping
Discreet across Canada
Full guarantee details →

Quick answer: Wedding Gelato Feminized (Wedding Cake x Gelato 33) is a photoperiod feminized indica-dominant hybrid testing 20-25% THC, flowering 8 to 9 weeks from the 12/12 switch with indoor yields up to 500g/m2.

Key takeaways

  • Wedding Cake x Gelato 33 — photoperiod feminized, indica-dominant at roughly 60% indica / 40% sativa, both parents sharing GSC (Girl Scout Cookies) lineage.
  • THC commonly runs 20-25%, consistent across seed bank listings.
  • Flowering takes 8 to 9 weeks from the 12/12 switch — on the shorter end for a Cookies-family cross, since Wedding Cake alone can stretch toward 10 weeks.
  • Indoor yields reach up to roughly 500g/m2; outdoor plants can produce up to 400g per plant.
  • A sweet vanilla-cake aroma from Wedding Cake layered with earthy pepper spice and Gelato's citrus-floral lift — caryophyllene-led terpene profile with limonene and linalool support.
Wedding Gelato brings together two Cookies-family strains that both built strong reputations independently: Wedding Cake (a Triangle Kush x Animal Mints cross) and Gelato 33 (part of the wider Sunset Sherbet x Thin Mint GSC Gelato lineage). Both parents trace back to GSC on at least one side, which tends to concentrate Cookies traits — dense, resin-coated bud structure and a high THC ceiling — rather than diluting them.

What is Wedding Gelato Feminized's genetic background?

Wedding Gelato Feminized is a cross of Wedding Cake and Gelato 33. Wedding Cake — itself a Triangle Kush x Animal Mints cross, sometimes labelled Pink Cookies in older catalogues — contributes creamy vanilla terpenes and a dense, indica-leaning structure. Gelato 33, part of the broader Gelato family (Sunset Sherbet x Thin Mint GSC), brings a sweeter, fruitier interpretation of the Cookies profile along with strong resin production.

The resulting phenotype leans indica-dominant, roughly 60% indica to 40% sativa. This is the full photoperiod feminized expression — no autoflowering trait, with complete control over veg time before flipping to 12/12.

A note on the numbers: THC figures are relatively consistent across sources for this cross — commonly 20-25%, without the wide spread sometimes seen on older or less-documented genetics. Note that neither Quebec Cannabis Seeds nor ILGM currently list this exact cross, so comparison is limited to Crop King Seeds and Royal Queen Seeds among our usual reference banks.

🌿 Plantation Premium Seeds

New Strain Drop — Orange Sherbet Feminized -20%

Feminized · Orange Cream x Purple Urkle x Cherry Pie genetics · up to 24% THC · sweet citrus-and-tropical aroma. Enter your email to unlock your code.

What does Wedding Gelato Feminized smell and taste like?

The terpene profile is led by caryophyllene, with limonene and linalool contributing meaningfully behind it. Caryophyllene delivers an earthy, peppery base — cracked black pepper and warm spice — while limonene adds citrus brightness and linalool brings a soft floral note, together producing a sweet vanilla-cake aroma with dessert-shop complexity rather than a flat, one-note sweetness. See our cannabis nutrients guide if you're dialing in a feed schedule to bring out terpene expression fully.

On the palate, expect that same vanilla-cream opening, with the caryophyllene pepper-spice developing mid-palate and a citrus-floral note lingering on the exhale. Effects lean toward deep relaxation without heavy sedation — a warm, settled body feeling paired with a calm, euphoric mental note, making this better suited to evening use than daytime activity.

How difficult is Wedding Gelato Feminized to grow?

Moderate — this strain doesn't punish small mistakes, but it rewards attention to detail, particularly around humidity. The dense, trichome-heavy bud structure inherited from both parents is prone to botrytis if humidity isn't managed closely through late flower. See our guide to mold and bud rot for the full prevention picture.

Indoors, this strain stays compact — reported around 100cm — which makes it a reasonable fit for a standard tent. Flowering runs 8 to 9 weeks, on the shorter end for a Cookies-family cross.

Outdoors, plant after the last frost; given the flowering window, most Canadian growing regions with a reasonably long, sheltered season should be able to finish before fall rains complicate a dense, resin-heavy harvest.

Wedding Gelato Feminized

Available at PPS

Wedding Gelato Feminized

Feminized seeds · shipped across Canada

Shop now →

What are the best growing tips for Wedding Gelato Feminized?

    • Manage humidity closely through late flower. This is the single highest-leverage intervention for this strain — dense colas trap moisture easily, and botrytis risk climbs fast once buds pack in tight around week seven.
    • Feed on the lighter side. Cookies-family genetics tend to underperform on aggressive feeding schedules. Watch for dark, clawing leaves as an early sign of pushing nitrogen too hard in flower.
    • Support the branches before they need it. Heavy, resin-coated buds on a compact structure can bow lateral branches late in flower — stake or tie proactively rather than reacting to breakage.
    • Train early with SCROG or low-stress training. The naturally compact, bushy structure responds well to canopy management, trading one central cola for a wider spread of top-quality bud sites.
    • Track trichome development for harvest timing. This strain can look finished visually about a week before the trichomes actually are — see our guide to when and how to harvest cannabis for a trichome-based approach rather than judging by the calendar.

How long does Wedding Gelato Feminized take to flower, and what yield can you expect?

Flowering runs 8 to 9 weeks from the 12/12 light switch — on the shorter end for a Cookies-family hybrid, since Wedding Cake alone can stretch toward 10 weeks. As with any photoperiod strain, this covers flowering only; total time to harvest also depends on your veg period.

Indoor yields commonly reach up to around 500g/m2 with attentive feeding and training. Outdoors, plants can produce up to roughly 400g per plant in favourable conditions.

Conclusion

Wedding Gelato Feminized is a well-documented Cookies-family cross — Wedding Cake x Gelato 33 — with a genuinely distinctive vanilla-cake-and-pepper aroma and a THC ceiling that consistently lands in the 20-25% range. It rewards close humidity management more than most strains its size, but its efficient 8-9 week flowering window and compact, SCROG-friendly structure make it a practical pick for growers chasing a true dessert profile without an oversized plant to manage.

Feminized Seeds

Wedding Gelato Feminized

FAQ

How strong is Wedding Gelato Feminized?

Strong — THC commonly runs 20-25% across most seed bank listings, a relatively consistent range for this cross compared to less-documented genetics. Effects lean toward deep relaxation and calm euphoria rather than heavy sedation.

Is Wedding Gelato Feminized good for beginners?

It's approachable but rewards attention to detail — the main challenge isn't the grow cycle itself but managing humidity closely through late flower, since the dense bud structure is prone to botrytis. A grower who stays on top of that one variable will find it manageable even with limited experience.

How long does Wedding Gelato Feminized take to flower?

8 to 9 weeks from the 12/12 light switch — on the shorter end for a Cookies-family cross, since Wedding Cake alone can stretch toward 10 weeks under some conditions. This figure covers flowering only; total grow time also depends on your veg period.

What is the expected yield when growing Wedding Gelato Feminized?

Indoors, expect up to roughly 500g/m2 with attentive feeding and training. Outdoors, yields can reach up to about 400g per plant in favourable conditions.

What does Wedding Gelato Feminized taste and smell like?

A sweet vanilla-cake aroma from its Wedding Cake parent, layered with earthy pepper spice from caryophyllene and a citrus-floral lift from Gelato 33's limonene and linalool. The palate follows the nose closely, with a warm, lingering sweetness on the exhale.

Why does Wedding Gelato Feminized need such careful humidity control?

Both parent strains produce dense, trichome-heavy bud structure, and that density combined with humidity above roughly 50% in late flower creates ideal conditions for botrytis (bud rot) to take hold inside the cola before it's visible from the outside. Pulling humidity down through the final weeks is the single most important variable in a successful grow.

Wedding Gelato Feminized

Plantation Premium Seeds

Shop Wedding Gelato Feminized

Feminized seeds · premium genetics · discreet shipping across Canada

Buy Seeds — $65 CAD

⚠️ Collector's item only · adults 19+

19+ | Educational horticulture only.

Wedding Gelato Feminized

Feminized Seeds

Wedding Gelato Feminized